Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway

The Nyon–St-Cergue–Morez railway (NStCM), French: Chemin de Fer Nyon–St. Cergue–Morez, is a narrow gauge railway in western Switzerland which nowadays operates between Nyon, on the northern shore of Lake Geneva and the French border at La Cure, the La Cure–Morez section having closed in 1958. The railway reaches a height of 1,228 metres (4,029 feet) above sea level at the Col de la Givrine and it is the highest in the Jura Mountains.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway History

The line, built to 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 3⁄8 in) gauge, was opened in three sections, the first from Nyon, a town on the shores of Lake Geneva, to the Jura mountain resort village of Saint-Cergue on 12 July 1916, then to the French border at La Cure, opened on 18 August 1917. The third section, built by the French Company Chemins de fer électriques du Jura (CFEJ), taking the line over the border was opened to the French town of Morez on 7 March 1921 giving a total length of 39 km (24 mi). In effect this small line linked the Swiss railways main line from Geneva to Lausanne to that of the Chemin de Fer Paris, Lyon, Mediterranee (PLM) (from 1938 this was the SNCF). With the exception of the period from 1940 to 1948 this enabled direct services to operate on a daily basis, although wintertime conditions often made this a difficult feat. Because of its steep gradients the line was electrified from the outset at the unusual, if not unique, 2,200 Volts DC. The 12-kilometre (7.5 mi) French section from La Cure to Morez closed on 28 September 1958.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway The Line

Originally the line commenced outside the main station in Nyon and after passing below the Swiss Federal Railways main line it climbed steadily, steeply in places taking large curves to ease the gradient, to the mountain resort of St. Cergue. From here it runs alongside the road through the Col de la Givrine, with a summit of 1,232 m (4,042 ft). above sea level, to the village of La Cure, nowadays its upper terminus. It was here the line crossed the French border and again running alongside the road, passing the village of Les Rousses it duly arrived in the streets of Morez. The line then descended steeply to terminate in front of the PLM station.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 1
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 20+5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1916
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Sold 1982, Chemin de fer de la Mure

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 2
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 30+6
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: CGV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1936
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: 1961 ex-CFEJ No.2:Withdrawn 1986

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 3
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 18+6
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: D&B/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1924
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: 1961 ex-CFEJ No.1:Scrapped after accident 1980

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 20+5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1916
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Sold 1986, Chemin de fer de la Mure

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 6
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 20+5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1916
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Withdrawn 1983

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 10
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 10+5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1918
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Sold 1992, Chemin de fer de la Mure

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 11
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: ABDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 10+5
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1918
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Sold 1992, Chemin de fer de la Mure

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 201
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Be4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40    ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 202
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Be4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 203
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Be4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 204
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Be4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 205
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Be4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1986

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 211
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: BDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 24
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/ABB
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1991
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: baggage area but fewer seats

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 221
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: BDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 40
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1936
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Ex-LEB No.22, 1991

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 231
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: BDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 32
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/SAAS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1953
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Ex-CJ No.606, 2003

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 232
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: BDe4/4
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 32
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS/SAAS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1953
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Ex-CJ No.607, 2007

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 251
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: XTm2/2
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: Beilhack/Deutz
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1984
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Fitted with Hiab lifting equipment.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 261
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Tm2/2
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: O&K/Deutz
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1958
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: Type MV4A, Wks No.25845. Rebuilt 1996.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 301
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 52
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 302
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 52    ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 303
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 52
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 304
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 52
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1985
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 305
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 52    ACMV/BBC
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1986
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 331
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: Bt
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 48
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SIG/SAAS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1952
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: driving trailer, ex-CJ No.705

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 341
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: B
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 66
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1949
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: ex BTI B41 in 1978 ex BD B41 in 1969

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 342
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: B
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock 2nd+1st: 66
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1949
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: ex BTI B42 in 1978 ex BD B42 in 1969

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Number: 381
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Class/Type: D
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Manufacturer: SWS
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Date of Manufacture: 1913
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locomotives and Rolling Stock Notes: ex-YSteC DZ 62 ex PTT (RhB) Z4° 76 ex 88 1955 rebuilt with bogies ex Z° 26 ex 321

all motor coaches are double cab
all driving trailers are single cab
B 341-342 are MU-wired for push-pull operation with Be4/4 201-205, BDe4/4 211 and Bt 301-305


Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Abbreviations

ACMV  : Ateliers de constructions mécaniques de Vevey
BBC  : Brown, Boveri & Cie
BD  : Bremgarten-Dietikon Bahn
BTI  : Biel-Taufelen-Ins Bahn
CJ  : Chemins de fer du Jura
LEB  : Chemin de fer Lausanne-Echallens-Bercher
RhB  : Rhätische Bahn
SAAS  : S.A. Ateliers Sécheron, Geneva
SWS  : Schweizerische Wagons & Aufzügefabrik
YSteC : Chemin de fer Yverdon – Ste. Croix


Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Modernisation

The earliest section to open, that in Switzerland, continued after the closure of the French section and in the 1980s was part of a modernisation programme. The overline line voltage was changed from 2,200 Volts DC to the more common 1,500 Volts DC[1] and automatic block signalling was installed. Work to modernise the infrastructure and implement the voltage change took place throughout 1984 and 1985. The St. Cergue–La Cure section was changed to the new, reduced voltage in mid-October 1985 and the Nyon–St. Cergue section followed on 5 December 1985.[1] As part of this modernisation, new rolling stock was purchased, and arrived starting in autumn 1985. These were new automotrice (powered driving railcars) and matching voitures pilote (driving trailers). During the transitional phase in the line voltage, the old cars were able to continue in service after the reduction in voltage, but at reduced speed. The old stock ran for the last time on 20 December 1985, and from 21 December all service was operated by the new trains.

Plans were put forward in 1999 to extend the line some 2.5 km (1.6 mi) over the French border to the village of Les Rousses but this did not prove cost effective to the communities involved and was rejected. In 2004, the Nyon terminus was moved to a two platform underground station on the north side of the main line approached by escalators from the station underpass.


Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Preservation

The original “automotrice”, of which 7 were built, were heavy duty vehicles and could haul several trailer cars. Two of these have survived, restored to working order, at the Chemin de Fer de la Mure near Grenoble. Two other examples were sold to the same railway but have yet to be restored. Some trailer cars have also survived including No. B7 which has been restored at the Blonay–Chamby museum railway near Montreux and another example at the Chemin de Fer Voies Ferrees du Velay in Haute Loire. The vehicles carried a dark red livery.

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Overview

Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Type:                       Commuter Rail
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Locale:                    Vaud, Switzerland
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Terminus Stations:  Nyon, La Cure
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Stations:                  17
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Services:                 1
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Operation Opened: 1916
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Line Length:            26.70 km (16.59 mi)
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Number of Tracks:  1
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Track Gauge:          1,000 mm (3 ft 3 3⁄8 in)
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Electrification:         Overhead lines, 1500 V DC (since 1985)
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Operating Speed:    0 mph (0 km/h)
Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Highest Elevation:   1,232 m (4,042 ft)


Nyon St Cergue Morez Railway Route

Nyon–La Cure

0km / 0hour Nyon 395m

Gare souterraine 210m

1.1 / 0:01 Les Plantaz 420m

Depot

2.4 / 0:02 La Vuarpiliere

3.0 / 0:03 L'Asse 466m

Asse-Viadukt 74m

4.4 / 0:06 Trélex 501m

Colline-Viadukt 110m

6.4 / 0:10 Givrins 554m

7.5 / 0:12 Genolier 562m

8.5 / 0:14 Sus-Châtel 598m

9.8 / 0:16 La Joy-Clinique

11.1 / 0:19 Le Muids 715m

12.1 / 0:20 Bassins 756m

Tunnel Bassins 116m

13.9 / 0:24 Arzier 842 m

17.1 / 0:29 La Chevrerie-Monteret 970m

19.1 / 0:32 St Cergue 1047m

Tunnel St-Cergue 99m

22.1 / 0:37 Les Pralies 1146m

23.3 / 0:39 La Givrine 1208m

27.0 / 0:45 La Cure 1155m

Swiss / French border

27,3 La Cure (F) 1152m

29,5 Les Rousses 1110m

Sous-les-Barres    940m

Tunnel Sous-les-Barres 96m

33,8 Gouland 895m

Tunnel Turu 58m

La Doye

Pont de la Bienne

Morez Ecole

38,2 Morez Ville 701m

39,1 Morez SNCF 734m









 
Rail Holidays
Rail Vacations
Luxury Trains
Luxury Tours
International Trains
International Tours
www.Rail-Pass.com
                             
home www.Rail-Pass.com Rail-Pass & Train Tickets & International Rail Holidays Hotel Booking & Hotel Reservations & Hotel Accomodation B&B Booking & B&B Reservations & B&B Accommodation Hostel Booking & Youth Hostel Reservations & Hostel Accommodation Chalet Rental & Holiday Homes & Vacation Homes Ski Pass Booking & Ski Pass Reservations & Ski Lift Pass Flight Tickets & Airline Reservations & Flight Booking Ferry Tickets & Ferry Booking & Ferry Reservations Car Rental Booking & Car Hire Reservations Excursions & Days Out & Day Trips & Theme Parks Rail Pass Booking & Rail Pass Reservations & Eurail & Interrail Rail Tickets & Rail Reservations & International Train Tickets Weekend Trips & Weekend Breaks & Weekend Away  Travel Insurance & Business Travel Insurance Eurotunnel Tickets & Eurotunnel Le Shuttle Reservations
Search: